Privacy

Your privacy is very important to us, that’s why we will never release your personal details to any company outside the FWS Carter & Sons Group, who owns and operates Greendale Farm Shop, for mailing or marketing purposes. We will treat all your personal information as confidential (although we reserve the right to disclose this information in the circumstances set out below). We will keep your details on a secure server and we will fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation in place from time to time.

However, we would like to keep you up to date with a range of products and services provided by the group, which includes Food Retailing, Farming, Fishing, Property development & investment, Haulage, Public Houses & Hotels, Holiday Parks and Marina & Marine Engineering. This includes news of special events, promotions, product launches and catalogues. We are constantly looking for ways to improve our service; we may therefore occasionally contact you for research purposes. We may contact you by post, telephone, SMS text messaging and/or email.

Please note that you do not have to provide any information to use this website, but if you do choose to withhold essential data you will not be able to access certain sections or facilities within the site. If you do not wish to be sent further information but wish to make full use of this site, please click the relevant box indicating this wish during registration.

You have the right to request a copy of any information we hold on you at any time, and to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. If you wish to view any information you have submitted, please contact FWS Carter & Sons Ltd, Greendale Farm Shop, The Estate Office, Greendale Business Park, Woodbury Salterton, Exeter, EX5 1EW. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions affects your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.

When you shop on this website, we will ask you to input and will collect personal information from you such as your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit/debit card, or other payment information, and a password. We may also collect, (and our third-party providers of advertisements and content may collect) information about where you are on the internet (eg the URL you came from, IP address, domain types like .co.uk and .com), your browser type, the country and telephone area code where your computer is located, the pages of our website that were viewed during your visit, the advertisements you clicked on, and any search terms that you entered on our website ("User Information"). We may collect this information even if you do not register with us.

You should be aware that this site is being monitored and may capture information about your visit that will help us improve the quality of our service. We confirm that any personal information that you provide to us (or which is available on public registers) and any user information from which we can identify you, is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Data Commissioner's Office. We use your information only for the following purposes:

  • To process your order
  • For statistical purposes to improve this website and the service we offer
  • To provide you with website content
  • To administer this website.
  • If you consent, to notify you of products or special offers that may be of interest to you.

You agree that you do not object to us contacting you for any of the above purposes whether by telephone, email or in writing and you confirm that you do not and will not consider any of the above as being a breach of any of your rights under the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003. Your personal information may be disclosed to other businesses within the FWS Carter & Sons Group and to reputable third parties who will help process your order. FWS Carter & Sons require all such third parties to treat your personal information as fully confidential and to fully comply with all applicable UK Data Protection and consumer legislation from time to time in place. You should be aware that if we are requested by the police or any other regulatory or government authority investigating suspected illegal activities to provide your personal information and /or user information we are entitled do so. We keep a record of your purchases with us, which means we can create lists of your favourite items to make your shopping experience quicker and more convenient. It also means we can deal a lot quicker with any problems you may experience with your order. 

Back to top

Accreditation

Popular searches

Customer support

Get in touch

About us

Come and see us

Greendale Farm Shop Sidmouth Road Nr. Farringdon Exeter EX5 2JU

Opening hours

Mon to Sat 8am - 8pm , Sun 9am- 6pm

Contact